Business Migration to Australia

Visa Requirements:


Applied for an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have received an invitation to apply

Nominated by a state/territory government or Austrade
 

Invited to apply
 

Sufficient funds to work and settle in Australia
 

You are of good health
 

You are of good character
 

 

BUSINESS MIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA

 

If you are looking to establish a business or to purchase a business, consider business migration to Australia as a business owner or investor. There are a number of visas that can facilitate this. Our in-depth knowledge and experience in this sector enables us to offer advice about business opportunities that are available in Australia today.

 

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188)


This visa gives you a 4-year Temporary Residence Visa.

Thereafter, can apply for Permanent Residence (via subclass 888) after conditions have been met.

The visa has 5 streams that you may be eligible to apply for:

1)  Business Innovation Stream (188A)

     (See chart below)

 

2)  Investor Stream (188B)

        (See chart below)

 

 Business Migration to Australia - Subclass 188 

 

Business Innovation Stream

188A (TR 4 years)

Investor Stream

188B (TR 4 years)

Age must be between

18 – 54 years old

18 – 54 years old

Net worth requirement

AUD 800k (nett) on invitation date and for 2 out of the 4 fiscal years

AUD 2.25 million (net) on invitation date and for 2 out of 4 fiscal years

Other requirements

Own a business with turnover min AUD 500k p.a. for 2 year out of the recent 4 years

Ready to invest AUD 1.5 million into state bond for 4 years.  Interest will be credited into the applicant’s account every 6 months

Turnaround time

6 – 12 months

6 – 12 months

 

To convert your TR into PR under 188A and 188B, you must do the following:-

 

Convert 188A to PR (888A)

Convert 188B to PR (888B)

Days you must stay in Australia

730 days within 4 year period

730 days within 4 year period

Other requirements

-       Set up new business in Australia where turnover generated minimum is AUD 300k per annum for 2 of the 4 year TR period

-        Actively manage business in Australia

-        Hire 2 Australian PR/citizen as staff in the business

-        Wait for bond to mature 4 years later

-        Hold business interest in one business in Australia (no minimum amount and it can be any type of business)

Example:  Buy an apartment for rental collection; or have 10% shareholding in a F&B business

 

3)  Significant Investor Stream

  • No age limit
  • Invest AUD 5 million into complying investments and maintain for 4 years
  • Funds used to make the investment must be lawfully acquired and unencumbered
  • To be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence (subclass 888), you must live in Australia for a total of 160 days in 4 years
  • Investment of the AUD 5 million is to be done as follows:-
    • AUD 500,000 in venture capital fund
    • AUD 1.5 million in fund that invest in emerging companies
    • AUD 3 million in managed fund that invests in Australian companies, bonds or real property (limit of 10% in residential real estate)

 

4)  Premium Investor Stream

  • If you would like to invest AUD 15 million in complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia

 

5)  Entrepreneur Stream

  • If you have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD 200,000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia

 

Business Talent Visa (subclass 132)

This visa gives you Permanent Residence straight up, and allows you to either establish a new business or develop an existing business in Australia.  You can only apply if you have been nominated by an Australian state or territory government.

1)  Significant Business History Stream

     (For High Calibre Business Owners who want to do business in Australia)

  • You must be below 55 years of age at the time of application
  • Total Assets (personal and business) of applicant and spouse at least AUD 1.5 million
  • Currently own a business that has at least AUD 3 million annual turnover wherein applicant's share should be at least AUD 400,000 (in that qualifying business, or 10% where the business is in a publicly listed company). 
  • Applicant should be involved in the day-to-day/hands on management of the business.

2)  Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

  • At least AUD 1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of high value business ideas in Australia
 

Enquiry Form


Contact us today, and get a reply within 24 hours.