Business Migration

Visa Requirements:


Applied for an expression of Interest (EOI) and have received an invitation to apply

Nominated by a state/territory government or Austrade
 

Invited to apply
 

Sufficient funds to work and settle in Australia
 

You are of good health
 

You are of good character
 

 

If you are looking to establish a business, to purchase a business or looking to migrate to Australia as a business owner or investor, there are a number of visas that can facilitate this. Our in depth knowledge and experience in this sector enables us to offer advice about business opportunities that are available in Australia today.


This visa gives you Permanent Residence

  • You must be below 55 years of age at the time of application
  • Involved in the day-to-day/hands on management of the business
  • Total Assets of applicant and spouse at least AUD$1.5 million, at the time of application, that can be transferred to Australia within two years
  • Currently own a business that has at least AUD 3 million annual turnover
  • Net assets of applicant at least AUD $400,000 (in a qualifying business)
  • State government sponsor requirement varies according to individual state or territory

 

This visa gives you a 4 year Temporary Residence Visa. Thereafter, can apply for Permanent Residence ( via Subclass 888) after certain conditions have been met.

You and your dependants can travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.

The visa has 5 streams that you may be eligible to apply for:

Business Innovation Stream

  • For people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia
  • Be below 55 years of age at the time of application
  • Pass mark of 65 points
  • Currently own a business that has at least AUD $500,000 annual turnover
  • Minimum business ownership of:-
    • 51% where the business turnover is less than AUD$400,000
    • 30% where the business turnover is AUD$400,000 or more
    • 10% where the business is publicly listed company
  • Have net value of business & personal assets of at least AUD $800,000

 

Investor Stream

You must

  • Have assets of AUD$ 2.25 million for 2 fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • Be willing to INVEST AUD$ 1.5 million into a state or territory government bond for 4 years
  • Have at least 3 years of direct involvement in eligible investment
  • Be less than 55 years of age
  • Attain a pass mark of 65 points
  • Be nominated by a state or territory government

 

Significant Investor Stream

  • No age limit
  • No English requirement
  • No points requirement
  • Invest A$5,000,000 into complying investments and maintain for four years
  • Funds used to make the investment must be lawfully acquired and unencumbered
  • To be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency (sub-class 888), you must live in Australia for a total of 160 days in 4 years :
  • Investment of the AUD 5 million is to be done as follows:-
    • AUD500,000 in venture capital fund
    • AUD1.5 million in fund that invest in emerging companies
    • AUD3 million in managed fund that invests in Australian companies, bonds or real property (limit of 10% in residential real estate)

 

Premium Investor stream

  • If you would like to invest AUD 15 million in complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia

 

Entrepreneur stream

  • If you have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD 200,000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia

 

This visa grants you Permanent Residence. It is for Business and Investment Applicants.

  • You can only apply for this visa if you have fulfilled the requirements of the first stage, subclass 188
  • This is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa

 

 

 

Enquiry Form


Contact us today, and get a reply within 24 hours.