Family/Parent Visa

 

You could bring your parents to Australia, if you fulfil certain criteria. You could also apply to be a carer to a Australian resident having a long term medical condition. If you are married or intend to marry an Australian, we can assist you with the application.

 

Partner Visa

1) If you are already married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen or permanent resident you may be eligible to apply for a temporary or permanent visa. The visa (820 and 821) will allow you to join your partner and work and live in Australia.

2) If you are engaged and intend to marry an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident you and your fiancé must :

  • Be at least 18 years old, and not be closely related
  • Be free to marry one another
  • Genuinely intend to get married within nine months of the visa grant date (the marriage may take place either in Australia or overseas)
  • Have physically met, and be personally known to each other
  • Genuinely intend to live together as a married couple

 

Parent Visa

If you have any children living in Australia and would like to travel and remain with them in Australia, then you may be eligible to apply through this visa category.

You must meet the balance of family test. At least half of your children must reside in Australia or that more of your children reside in Australia than any other country.

Your child must:

  • Be willing to sponsor you
  • Be an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • Be settled in Australia (living in Australia for at least two years)
  • Be at least 18 years old

As a permanent resident, your parent(s) are entitled to live, work and even study in Australia on a permanent basis. Your parent(s) will be able to access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and apply for Australian citizenship. Your parent(s) can also sponsor other relatives for Permanent Residence.

 

Carer visa (subclass 836)

If you have a relative in Australia who has a long-term medical condition and requires your support and care in everyday aspects of life, then you may be eligible to apply for a carer visa.

The person who needs your care must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Your relative must have their medical condition assessed by a designated doctor, and must show that they have no other relatives in Australia who can provide the care as well as not being able to get the care from health services in Australia.

 

 

 

Enquiry Form


Contact us today, and get a reply within 24 hours.