Retirement Visa

For retirees who are 55 years of age and over who want to spend their retirement years in Australia.

A route for retired persons with sufficient assets to live and invest their money in Australia, at no cost to the taxpayer.

Temporary residence visa in Australia – not Permanent Residence :

  • Initial and further stay periods of 4 years at a time
  • Main applicant must be at least 55 years of age and there must be no other dependents except a spouse;
  • Must have sufficient assets to ensure self- support in Australia;
  • Maintain private health insurance for the duration of their visa;
  • Can work no more than 20 hours a week; and These are the financial requirements:-
    • Assets (or combined assets if the applicant has a spouse) available for transfer to Australia amounting to A$500,000 if settling in a regional area or A$750,000 if settling in a non-regional area; plus
    • Net annual income stream based on capital for investment, pension rights or both pension rights and capital for investment of A$50,000 if settling in a regional area or A$65,000 if settling in a non-regional area; plus
    • Investment in a State/Territory government treasury bond of A$500,000 if settling in a regional area, or A$750,000 if settling in a non-regional area.

Applicants must also meet health and character requirements.