Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (Mar 2021)

The Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL) identifies skills that are currently in demand in Tasmania. It is derived from the list of eligible occupations for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491), as defined by the Australian Government. If invited to apply, applicants must meet the additional English language, experience and employability requirements specified for the occupation.

The list of skilled occupations attached below have been identified as areas of skills shortage in the State of Tasmania.

To find out if you are eligible, contact us NOW for a FREE and PRIVATE CONSULTATION at 03-2300 2380 or email to: info@auslife.com

 

HIGH DEMAND OCCUPATIONS
ANZSCO Occupation
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family  Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 Registered Nurse nec

 

BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION AND TRADES
ANZSCO Occupation
133111 Construction Project Manager
133112 Project Builder
312114 Construction Estimator
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
322311 Metal Fabricator
322313 Welder (First Class)
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
331111 Bricklayer
331112 Stonemason
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
331212 Carpenter
331213 Joiner
332211 Painting trades workers
333111 Glazier
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
333212 Solid Plasterer
333311 Roof Tiler
334111 Plumber (General)
334112 Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
334113 Drainer
334114 Gasfitter
334115 Roof Plumber
341111 Electrician
394111 Cabinet-maker

 

HEALTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICES
ANZSCO Occupation
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
251214 Sonographer
251511 Hospital Pharmacist
251513 Retail Pharmacist
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist
252711 Audiologist
252712 Speech Pathologist
254411 Nurse Practitioner
253111 General Practitioner
235312 Resident Medical Officer
272311 Clinical Psychologist
272314 Psychotherapist
272399 Psychologists nec
272511 Social Worker
311211 Anaesthetic Technician
272611 Welfare Worker
311212 Cardiac Technician
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
311214 Operating Theatre Technician
311215 Pharmacy Technician
311216 Pathology Collector / Phlebotomist
311299 Medical Technicians nec
411311 Diversional Therapist
411711 Community Worker
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411715 Residential Care Officer

 

HOSPITALITY AND ACCOMMODATION
ANZSCO Occupation
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
351111 Baker
351112 Pastry Cook
351311 Chef
351411 Cook

 

ENGINEERING, MANUFACTURING, ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN
ANZSCO Occupation
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
232111 Architect
232112 Landscape Architect
232411 Graphic Designer
232412 Illustrator
232413 Multimedia Designer
232414 Web Designer
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
233311 Electrical Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
233513 Production or Plant Engineer
312111 Architectural Draftsperson
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician

 

AGRICULTURE
ANZSCO Occupation
121111 Aquaculture Farmer
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower
121215 Grape Grower
121216 Mixed Crop Farmer
121221 Vegetable Grower
121299 Crop Farmers nec
121311 Apiarist
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer
121316 Horse Breeder
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer
121318 Pig Farmer
121321 Poultry Farmer
121322 Sheep Farmer
121399 Livestock Farmers nec
234213 Wine Maker
234111 Agricultural Consultant
234112 Agricultural Scientist

 

EDUCATION
ANZSCO Occupation
241111 Early Childhood (Pre- Primary School) Teacher
242111 University Lecturer

 

OTHERS
ANZSCO Occupation
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager
139914 Quality Assurance Manager
361111 Dog Handler or Trainer
362211 Gardener (General)
391111 Hairdresser