Western Australia’s new requirements and expanded Occupation List for General stream (5 July 2021)

The Western Australian Skilled Migration Occupation List (WASMOL), which lists occupations available for WA State nomination through the General stream, has expanded to include a Schedule 1 and Schedule 2.

Updated requirements are available for applicants for the General stream with an occupation listed on Schedule 2.

This includes the following:-

  • meet the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) criteria for the intended visa subclass;
  • meet the minimum English requirements for your occupation; and
  • have a 12-month full-time employment contract in Western Australia in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.

The existing requirements for the General stream will apply to applicants with an occupation on the WASMOL Schedule 1.

The Graduate stream requirements remain unchanged.

Occupation List

Applicants who have a nominated occupation identified on the Western Australian Skilled Migration Occupation List (WASMOL) or Graduate Occupation List (GOL) may be eligible for Western Australian State nomination using one of the following visa subclasses:-

 Regional WA only

Candidates nominating for occupations that are designated ‘Regional Western Australia only’ in the General or Graduate stream must provide evidence of a job offer/contract of employment in a location defined by the Commonwealth as Category 3 – Regional Centres and Other Regional Areas (not Perth and Mandurah).  These include the following areas by postcodes: 6041 to 6044, 6084, 6207, 6213, 6215 to 6537, and 6560 to 6770.

Do check out below if your occupation is on the list and should you need further information, please contact our office NOW for a FREE and PRIVATE CONSULTATION at 012-238 1380 or email to: info@auslife.com

 

Western Australian Skilled Migration Occupation List – Schedule 1

ANZSCO code Skilled Occupation Eligible visas Regional WA only
*190 visa **491 visa
252711 Audiologist Y Y Y
272311 Clinical Psychologist Y Y
252311 Dental Specialist Y Y Y
252312 Dentist Y Y
253316 Gastroenterologist Y Y
253111 General Practitioner Y Y Y
251511 Hospital Pharmacist Y Y
251512 Industrial Pharmacist Y Y
254111 Midwife Y Y
253513 Neurosurgeon Y Y
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Y Y
254411 Nurse Practitioner Y Y
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist Y Y
252411 Occupational Therapist Y Y
251412 Orthoptist Y Y
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist Y Y
253915 Pathologist Y Y Y
234914 Physicist*** Y Y
252511 Physiotherapist Y Y
252611 Podiatrist Y Y
253411 Psychiatrist Y Y
272399 Psychologists nec Y Y
253918 Radiation Oncologist Y Y
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) Y Y
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) Y Y Y
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Y Y Y
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) Y Y Y
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) Y Y Y
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) Y Y Y
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) Y Y Y
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) Y Y Y
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Y Y Y
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) Y Y Y
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Y Y Y
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) Y Y Y
254499 Registered Nurses nec Y Y Y
253112 Resident Medical Officer Y Y
251513 Retail Pharmacist Y Y
253323 Rheumatologist Y Y
251214 Sonographer Y Y
252712 Speech Pathologist Y Y
253521 Vascular Surgeon Y Y

 

Western Australian Skilled Migration Occupation List – Schedule 2

ANZSCO code Skilled Occupation Eligible visas Regional WA only
    *190 visa **491 visa  
221111 Accountant (General) Y Y  
231111 Aeroplane Pilot Y  
311111 Agricultural Technician Y  
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber Y Y  
261311 Analyst Programmer Y Y  
312111 Architectural Draftsperson Y Y  
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians, nec Y Y  
321111 Automotive Electrician Y Y  
351111 Baker Y Y  
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer Y Y
331111 Bricklayer Y Y  
394111 Cabinetmaker Y Y  
​141111 ​Café or Restaurant Manager ​Y ​Y
331212 Carpenter Y Y  
331211 Carpenter and Joiner Y Y  
351311 Chef Y Y  
234211 Chemist Y Y  
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Y Y  
233211 Civil Engineer Y Y  
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Y Y  
312114 Construction Estimator Y  
133111 Construction Project Manager Y Y  
351411 Cook Y Y  
262111 Database Administrator Y Y  
261312 Developer Programmer Y Y  
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Y Y  
411712 Disabilities Service Officer (Mental Health only)**** Y Y  
334113 Drainer Y Y  
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor Y Y Y
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher Y Y Y
233311 Electrical Engineer Y Y  
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician Y Y  
342211 Electrical Linesworker Y  
341111 Electrician (General) Y Y  
341112 Electrician (Special Class) Y Y  
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker Y Y  
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) Y Y  
133211 Engineering Manager Y Y  
333211 Fibrous Plasterer Y Y  
323211 Fitter (General) Y Y  
323212 Fitter and Turner Y Y  
332111 Floor Finisher Y  
231113 Flying Instructor Y  
399212 Gas or Petroleum Operator Y  
334114 Gasfitter Y Y  
234411 Geologist Y Y  
234412 Geophysicist Y Y  
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Y Y  
333111 Glazier Y Y  
121214 Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower Y Y
121215 Grape Grower Y Y  
313111 Hardware Technician Y Y
231114 Helicopter Pilot Y
​141311 ​Hotel or Motel Manager ​Y ​ Y
234413 Hydrogeologist Y Y
135199 ICT Managers nec Y Y
135112 ICT Project Manager Y Y
262112 ICT Security Specialist Y Y
331213 Joiner Y Y
362213 Landscape Gardener Y Y
311413 Life Science Technician Y Y
341113 Lift Mechanic Y Y
312911 Maintenance Planner Y
224711 Management Consultant Y Y
233512 Mechanical Engineer Y Y
312511 Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson Y
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician Y Y
322311 Metal Fabricator Y Y
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) Y Y
234912 Metallurgist Y Y
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) Y Y
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer Y Y
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer Y Y
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) Y Y
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic Y Y
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser Y Y
224712 Organisation and Methods Analyst Y Y
332211 Painting Trades Worker Y Y
351112 Pastrycook Y Y
233612 Petroleum Engineer Y Y
334111 Plumber (General) Y Y
322312 Pressure Welder Y Y
133511 Production Manager (Forestry) Y Y
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) Y Y
133513 Production Manager (Mining) Y Y
233513 Production or Plant Engineer Y Y
334115 Roof Plumber Y Y
121322 Sheep Farmer Y Y
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker Y Y
231213 Ship’s Master Y
321214 Small Engine Mechanic Y Y
272511 Social Worker Y Y
261399 Software and Applications Programmer nec Y Y
261313 Software Engineer Y Y
261314 Software Tester Y Y
333212 Solid Plasterer Y Y
139999 Specialist Managers nec (Harbour Master only)***** Y Y
331112 Stonemason Y Y
233214 Structural Engineer Y Y
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician Y
262113 Systems Administrator Y Y
263311 Telecommunications Engineer Y Y
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer Y Y
233215 Transport Engineer Y Y
393311 Upholsterer Y Y
234711 Veterinarian Y Y
361311 Veterinary Nurse Y Y
242211 Vocational Education Teacher Y
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler Y Y
261212 Web Developer Y Y
322313 Welder (First Class) Y Y
394213 Wood Machinist Y Y

 

Graduate Occupation List

ANZSCO code Skilled Occupation Eligible visas ​ Regional WA only
*190 visa **491 visa
233911 Aeronautical Engineer Y Y
234111 Agricultural Consultant Y Y
233912 Agricultural Engineer Y Y
234112 Agricultural Scientist Y Y
311111 Agricultural Technician Y
311211 Anaesthetic Technician Y Y
252711 Audiologist Y Y
351111 Baker Y Y
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer Y
233913 Biomedical Engineer Y Y
234514 Biotechnologist Y Y
​312113 Building Inspector​ ​Y Y
141111 Café or Restaurant Manager Y Y
351311 Chef Y Y
233111 Chemical Engineer Y Y
234211 Chemist Y Y
233211 Civil Engineer Y Y
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Y Y
312212 Civil Engineering Technician Y Y
272311 Clinical Psychologist Y Y
411711 Community Worker Y Y
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer Y Y
149311 Conference and Event Organiser Y Y
133111 Construction Project Manager Y Y
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer Y
252311 Dental Specialist Y Y
261312 Developer Programmer Y Y
411712 Disabilities Service Officer Y Y
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor Y Y
233311 Electrical Engineer Y Y
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson Y Y
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician Y Y
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) Y Y
233411 Electronics Engineer Y Y
441211 Emergency Service Worker Y
133211 Engineering Manager Y Y
233915 Environmental Engineer Y Y
251311 Environmental Health Officer Y
139912 Environmental Manager Y Y
322113 Farrier Y Y
132211 Finance Manager Y Y
451399 Funeral Workers (NEC) Y
234411 Geologist Y Y
234412 Geophysicist Y Y
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Y Y
121214 Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) Y
231114 Helicopter Pilot Y
251511 Hospital Pharmacist Y Y Y
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager Y Y
132311 Human Resource Manager Y Y
234413 Hydrogeologist Y Y
135112 ICT Project Manager Y Y
262112 ICT Security Specialist Y Y
233511 Industrial Engineer Y Y
251512 Industrial Pharmacist Y Y
​272412 ​Interpreter Y​ ​Y
233112 Materials Engineer Y Y
311312 Meat Inspector Y Y
233512 Mechanical Engineer Y Y
134211 Medical Administrator Y
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist Y Y
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Y Y
311299 Medical Technicians (NEC) Y Y
234912 Metallurgist Y Y
312913 Mine Deputy Y Y
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding petroleum) Y Y
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer Y
121216 Mixed Crop Farmer Y
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer Y
233916 Naval Architect Y Y
263112 Network Administrator Y Y
263113 Network Analyst Y Y
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Y Y
311214 Operating Theatre Technician Y
251411 Optometrist Y Y
251412 Orthoptist Y Y
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist Y Y
252112 Osteopath Y Y
233612 Petroleum Engineer Y Y
311215 Pharmacy Technician Y Y
252611 Podiatrist Y Y
233513 Production or Plant Engineer Y Y
​133112 ​Project Builder Y​
272399 Psychologists  nec Y Y
233213 Quantity Surveyor Y Y
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor Y Y
132511 Research and Development Manager Y Y
253112 Resident Medical Officer Y Y
411715 Residential Care Officer Y Y
​251513 Retail Pharmacist​ ​Y Y​
121322 Sheep Farmer Y
231213 Ship’s Master Y
272511 Social Worker Y Y
261313 Software Engineer Y Y
233214 Structural Engineer Y Y
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager Y Y
232212 Surveyor Y Y
263311 Telecommunications Engineer Y Y
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker Y Y
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer Y Y
​272413 ​Translator ​Y
233215 Transport Engineer Y Y
234711 Veterinarian Y Y
361311 Veterinary Nurse  Y Y
242211 Vocational Education Teacher Y

Note:

*       190 – State Nominated visa (subclass 190)

**     491 – Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491)

***   For the purposes of Western Australian State nomination, only applicants with the specialisation of Medical Physicist are eligible.  Any evidence required as part of your application must relate to this specialisation.  Closely related occupations will not be considered.

****  For the purposes of WA State nomination, only applicants with a specialisation in Mental Health are eligible.  Any evidence required as part of your application must relate to this specialisation.  Closely related occupations will not be considered.

***** For the purposes of WA State nomination, only applicants with the specialisation of Harbour Master are eligible.  Any evidence required as part of your application must relate to this specialisation. Closely related occupations will not be considered.

The Commonwealth Government determines the Regional Occupation List (ROL) which specifies those occupations that are only eligible for regional areas.  In the table above, occupations listed as only available for the 491 are included on the ROL, with the Commonwealth Government precluding them from the 190 visa.

For further information, please contact our office NOW for a FREE and PRIVATE CONSULTATION at 012-238 1380 or email to: info@auslife.com